Lifestyle

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Brian Blanchard, Gordon Ray Morgan, Jeffery “Red Dog” Morgan, Marlene Marceaux; standing, Jodie Wilkerson, Sharon Core, Clint Cradeur and Warren Guidry.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judging the Intermediate Division of the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Brenda Smith, Chester Pommier, Linda Nazar, Ed Wilkerson; standing, Martha Pierret, Aaron Cutrer and Taylor Gray.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Teen Division of the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Joshua Dietz, Reese Guillot, Betty Tatman, Fr. Jason Vidrine; standing, Candy Leger, Kayla Segura, Laurie Bellard and Toby Leger.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Adult Division judges for the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Daniel Schumacher, Brad Core, Kevin Berken, Tony Broussard; Judy Guillot, Karron Lalonde, Rebeca Marroquin and Benji Guillot.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia Parish 4-H Junior Leaders assisting with the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Cameron Fusilier, Sadie Ruddock, Lilli Morgan, Ava Matte, Whitney Kibodeaux, Madison LeJeune; standing, Brad Monceaux, Ronald Faulk, Lauren Hoffpauir, Amanda Cormier, Hannah LeBlanc, Tanya Person, Lily Gauthier, Harley LeBlanc, Kaelyn Richard, Patrick Aton and Lauren Stewart.

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia Volunteers for Family and Community members serving as hostesses for the 2019 International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Mary Alice Pastor, Mary Cradeur, Audrey Myers, Ann Credeur, Suzette Leonards, Sharon Constantin; first row standing, Sharon Romero, Sharron LeDoux, Babs Simon, Joy Foreman, Phyllis Cart, Phyllis Crawford, Amber Menard, Stella Guidry, Sue Schexnider, Brandi Martin; second row standing, Dolores Cryer, Ella Thevis and Dani Richard.

Rice Cookery Contest judges, volunteers recognized

Article Image Alt Text

CELEBRATE 40-YEAR CLASS REUNION - The Rayne High School graduating class of 1979 celebrated their 40-year class reunion on Saturday, Sept. 21, at the Union Hall in Rayne. Among the classmates in attendance were, first row from left, Zona Meche Guidry, Pam Cary Guidry, Frankie Peltier Savoy, Lorraine Meche, Connie Forestier Gautreaux, John Wilton Rochon, John Cole; second row, Elvin Stelly, Carroll Lanthier, Marilyn M. Mayfield, Jackie Prejean, Denise Thibodeaux, Hilda Wiltz, Darla Wilridge, Jill White, Paula Broussard Wilcox, Lori Davis, Sapha Senegal, Carol Royer Meche, Deborah Smith; standing front row, Linda Campbell, Elaine Broussard Cotton, Karen Wynn, Yvette Marie Ohlenforst, Debbie Porrier King, Mercy Cole Steel, Todd Trahan, Priscilla Trahan Deshotel, John Quebodeaux, Linda Walker, Annette Trahan, Billie Meyer, Debbie Lafleur, Mona Lopez, Mary Cormier, Ursula Hawkins, Michelle Dugas, Lisa Richard, Kathleen Alleman Nero, Bonnie Guidry, Mary Broussard Reed, Paulette Meche Benoit; standing second row, Sammie Julian, Paul Meche, David Comeaux, Dennis Thomas, Jerry Leonards, Kendall Castille, Gaynal Savoy, Bret Thibodeaux, Jerry Istre, Rose Credeur Murphy, Kevin T. Besse, Ursula Hawkins, Steve Arceneaux, Sonya Dunno, Jeanette Bearb, Bonnie Guidry, Tina Leger, Gwen Hebert Richard, Joey Thibodeaux, Scott Johnson; standing back row, Delmar Allen, Wilfred Price, Mike Allen, Robert Wayne Prejean, Yvonne Richard Bullock, Donnie Doga. (Acadian-Tribune Photo by Josie Henry)

Rayne High class of 1979 celebrates 40-year reunion

RAYNE - The Rayne High School graduating class of 1979 gathered on Saturday, Sept. 21, at the Union Hall to celebrate their 40-year class reunion.

Article Image Alt Text

PHOTO SUBMITTED
Members of the Attakapas Study Club traveling to Opelousas and Sunset on Oct. 9 were, from left, Connie LaFleur (guest of the group), Liz Regan, Shirley Griffin, Jo-Anne Arnaud, Josie Millet, Dot Simon, Helen Zaunbrecher, Bonnie Matirne, Barbara Lengefeld, Jeri Stevenson, Ethel Thibodeaux, Bettie Duhon and Ella Mae Bertrand.

Attakapas Study Club visits Orphan Train Museum

The Attakapas Study Club of Crowley recently took a road trip to Opelousas and Sunset.

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793